QUESTION

how can someone get remoted as medical power of attorney if they are sick with illness and trying to tend to affairs of dying brother

Asked on Nov 18th, 2013 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
my dad is dying (and cant make decisions and he is in florida and family is all in iowa) and his sister is Medical power of attorney, she has parkensons disease, etc and isn't medically capable to make saine decisions. is there a way to get her off medical power of attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, a power of attorney has to be signed when the grantor is in a competent state of mind.  If he is in and out of saneness, he could sign when he is aware of the situation.  However, a power of attorney ends when the person dies. A guardian/conservator could be appointed involuntarily by the court.  This would allow the person to take care of the affairs once he/she is appointed by the court. It would appear that a will also needs to be considered.  If your father is aware of the extent of his property he may still be able to do a will.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2013 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters