QUESTION

How can the child's mother and I stop the child support order?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Normally you can not. What is the reason? Even if you are splitting the child 50/50, you still might be liable for support depending on the disparity in income. The easier way is for Mom simply give you back the money. A judge will not necessarily stop the support.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2015 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters