QUESTION

How can the father get custody if the child was born without father’s name and parents are not married?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My grandson’s girl friend is expecting a baby. She won't marry him and now will not give the baby his last name. They are living together. His mother is sick. She won't be able to see the baby or have visitation rights.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Grandparents have little if any rights when both parent are alive. Their rights are derivative of their relative, i.e. if grandson doesn't push it, then they probably will get nowhere. They need to get grandson to do something. If he sits on his butt and does not do anything, it is his problem.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters