QUESTION

how can the father of my child sign his rights away?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
i'm due to have my baby within the next week and he decided that he wants to sign all his rights away. And i think my daughter and I would be better off if he did. How would we go about getting it done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You cannot make that decision for your daughter, she is not here yet. Next, father cannot walk away.  Someone has to want to step into his shoes. You could leave him off the birth certificate and never pursue child support. When you need the money, it will be more difficult, but can be done.  But if you wait too long, will get only back four years. You and the baby need the money, are entitled to the money and have a legal right to the money. He does not want to pay?  His problem.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2013 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters