QUESTION

How can the kids (girls) on foster care be adopted?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2014 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I currently have a 13-month-old foster son, whom we got in January at 8 months old. He was neglected, and is failure to thrive. He has a half sister, and a sister. Both whom are in care of family. CYS doesn't know much about them but tell me that they were not taken by CY. Both sisters have the last names of people they are living with. The biological mom still states that she is trying to get the girls back. Any clue on how the family could have taken custody of the girls, and adopted them if she states they are trying to get the girls back? The reason I'm really concerned about it, is I just don't want something to fall through the system if aggravated circumstances could apply.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If CYS doesn't know, you will have to do some investigative work on your own. Perhaps the PA. Department of Public Welfare has the children on the rolls.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 8:45 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters