QUESTION

How can the state continue to enforce when the ex lives in another state?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2017 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
My children are now 32 and 27. My ex moved to another state while they were still in school. I paid child support. She moved about 15 years ago. State where she is, is still having the other state enforce the order. They say I owe $800 and change in arrearage plus about $2,000 in interest. I'm not disputing my child support even though state has said the amount I owe them is paid in full. They even stopped holding my tax returns several years ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Kiske Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, a court can modify a prior decree if it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior decree, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. In a proceeding for modification of any child support or maintenance judgment, the court, in determining whether or not a substantial change in circumstances has occurred, shall consider all financial resources of both parties, including the extent to which the reasonable expenses of either party are, or should be, shared by a spouse or other person with whom he or she cohabits, and the earning capacity of a party who is not employed.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters