QUESTION

How can Tx state, pick up a case that has been found not guilty in civil court.

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was found not guilty and now on the same case, the state of Tx. wants me to go back to court, and lawyers are asking for unreal money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
This is fairly common. You need an attorney to advise you on how to defend yourself Be sure to answer in writing the paper you were served wit within 20 days. If the court does not receive an answer that is timely filed there can be a default judgment against you.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2013 at 2:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters