QUESTION

How can we control who has power of attorney?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2012 on Family Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I had durable Power of Attorney and my daughter has second. No one wanted to take care of her because she has no money. Her brother died and his money is being split 5 ways. So now my sister takes our mother to her lawyers and had her sign a revocation of Power of Attorney on me. My sister wants the money our mother is getting. My mother said that she did not know what she was signing. She stays very confused on everything. Is that legal? What can we do to get this revirsed? Is my daughter still power of attorney? What steps do we take to get this solved? How do we protect my mother?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
File for guardianship of her estate.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters