QUESTION

how Can we get a hearing moved up? We had one today and our “lawyer” didn’t come and said she didn’t receive discovery. They scheduled a month out.

Asked on May 29th, 2018 on Domestic Violence - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Our lawyer has been no help, my fiancé is in custody and we are trying to get bail modified so we can get him out (it’s at $10,000! Currently) but she keeps not showing up and they keep rescheduling. We have kids and he will lose his job if he doesn’t get out soon.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
I am not sure you can get the court date moved up, but if your lawyer isn't showing up for court and maybe part of the reason for the delays, considering hiring  a new lawyer to take over the case to see if things can get expedited.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2018 at 6:27 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters