QUESTION

How can we get custody of my nephew?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I writing on behalf of my sister who suffered a stroke back in November. Her middle son had papers served on her this past Tuesday seeking custody of her youngest son his brother. Today, we received papers stating he was awarded custody. She wasn't or given a chance to respond. They are in another state. I believe there is perjury committed in their statements and affidavit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The very first thing to do when you have legal problems is to have a full discussion with an attorney, and in this case it appears you would need to talk with a family attorney.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2017 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters