QUESTION

How can we get my great-grand-daughter back home?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2018 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
My daughter took custody of my great-grand-daughter and refuses to return the child despite the fact my grand-daughter has since had another child, cleaned up her life and has provided a nice home and is more than capable of caring for the child and ignores the fact that the child wants to go home with her mother and brother. Instead my daughter is clinging to the child with hopes of adoption and to gain child support. She claims she's looking out for the best interest of the child yet has nothing to do with the other grand child. There is much more than what meets the eye in this case and the child is suffering being denied her rightful place with her family as well as my grand-daughter and her son being denied their rights.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Your question cannot be answered in this forum.  Lawyers.com offers general information and not legal advice.  Legal advice is based upon the specific facts in your case, as applied to the applicable law governing the issues at hand. I strongly suggest that the mother of the child contact a lawyer, ASAP, to discuss this matter in greater details.  Lawyers charge by the hours; therefore, she needs to verify the cost of the consultation before setting up an appointment.   Best of luck~
Answered on Dec 28th, 2018 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters