QUESTION

How can we get my mother in law out of our house if she doesn’t want to leave the house on her own ?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2017 on Family Law - Utah
More details to this question:
How can we get my mother in law out of our house if she doesn’t want to leave the house on her own? Could she sue us for kicking her out ? She is 65 but she is drama tried to hit me twice and faking heart attacks. What can we do ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You fail to say who owns the house, and what, if any, arrangements you have been living under. Your situation involves major factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone.
 
David R. Hartwig 

801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters