QUESTION

How can we have temporary custody of my grand children without going to court?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My son's wife is in jail for 1-4 years. First parole eligibility is on April 2015. My son is looking at 1-4 as well near the end of July 2014. They have an 8 month old and a 22 month old. I'm the grandfather and he wants to give my daughter and I power of attorney or temporary custody. I would like to know the best way to approach without getting the court involved and take the children to my daughter's as soon as possible! Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would at least get a power of attorney and temporary guardianship signed by him and preferably his wife to allow you and your daughter to take care of the children. As usual, if you do it cheaply and without court, it is possible that you will have problems later but that is a risk you will have to undertake.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters