QUESTION

How can we obtain custody of m husbands child

Asked on Jun 07th, 2022 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
The child in question is a 9 almost 10 year old boy who is currently living with his maternal grandmother. The grandmother was granted custody after mother did not show up for court, and the father was told the wrong date as the paperwork was knowingly sent to the incorrect address. The child has stated to both sets of parents and the grandmother he wants to live with dad. Dad is willing and able to take care of child, provide home, and schooling for child as well. The child would live with father, step mother, & little brother and would have child care as both parents work as well as after school care when needed. How does the father obtain custody? The grandmother works for a lawyer and has fought giving custody to father several times due to own selfish reasons. Please advise of anything that may help in the situation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at Ronilo Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
In Alabama the legal standard in changing custody from one person to another involves much more than the wants of the child or even the environment that the one seeking custody can provide. In fact it has just as much to do -- if not more -- with the environment that the child is currently in. In order to more fully answer this question I would need to know what it's like at the grandmother's home for the child and if there are any concerns in that environment or how she is raising him. Because these sorts of cases are so fact specific it's important to sit down with a lawyer to discuss details like what I've mentioned here. I'd be happy to have that conversation. 
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2022 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters