QUESTION

How can we waive child support if both parents agree to it?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2017 on Child Support - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
We are looking to modify the placement schedule in exchange for waiving child support. Current visitation is Wed night after school until 9pm and every other weekend. Mother and father both agree to reduce visitation to every other weekend and drop Wed nights due to child being in sports. Both parties also agree to waive child support. If this can be done, how so? Do we need to involve lawyers?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
I just wrote a blog on this topic at our law firm's web site under family law issues ; you cannot waive or terminate child support, because it is a right that belongs to the child. You can both instead, agree to what is called a "hold open" in support, where neither parent pays money in support to the other, but you need to spell out in your agreement the reasons why you are doing that and deviating from the state child support guidelines.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2017 at 5:12 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters