QUESTION

How can you get a mother's custody rights taken or set to only visitation when she endangers the child?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2018 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
The mother of my child has been in and out of jail numerous time. Including being arrested for stealing and domestic violence in front of our son. Currently she only has rights to custody every other weekend. I have solid proof that she is selling drugs and taking them while on her current probation period from a domestic violence charge, and refuse to allow her to keep our son while she is like this. Our son is only 5, but he remembers her partying and drugs. He says he doesn't walk to talk to her or be around her since she has left him so many times. I would like to take this back to court and file to at least allow her only visitation rights at my discretion.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

What you wish to accomplish requires a highly competent, assertive and aggressive attorney. You have enough evidence for my team to get you what you want. You should be financially prepared for a hardcore battle if you wish to give one parent only visitation. Good attorneys are not cheap, and cheap attorneys are not average. Our prices justify our performance. Your child is able to speak for himself, so there will be added expense for getting an attorney for the child involved as well. So this can be quick and or dragged out battle, depending on your financials and the attorney you elect to work with. We only know one thing and that is to uphold and defend our client's interest. Feel free to contact my office and speak with my case manager at 877-866-8665 to discuss in more details regarding your case. Thank you.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2018 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters