QUESTION

How can you get an extension to make a back payment for child support without being held in contempt

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2018 on Child Support - Maryland
More details to this question:
I had a hearing scheduled for today and I could not make it because I started a new job today I contacted child support and the court and child support and gave them my payroll information and the court stated that I had to come up with $500 by Wednesday in order to avoid being held in contempt. I won't have money until I get paid 02/09/2018. I have been paying my child support until I lost my job 09/29/2017. I just need an extension until 02/09
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
You should have a lawyer with you throughout until the child turns adult age. Until then the child-parent will always be dragging you to court for one thing or another. I highly doubt that you will be able to get an extension for the payment.What you might be able to do is contact the other parent and explain the situation. This will be the only way you can get away from contempt. I would need to know more details but contact the other parent sounds like the most viable option. Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details. If you can not afford a private attorney, you may be eligible for a Pro Bono lawyer provided by some courts and if not, feel free to ask about our affordable payment plans.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2018 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters