QUESTION

How can you help someone who lives in a different state get joint custody.

Asked on Jan 25th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
My friend is on her road to recovery. The custodial parent says he will allow a visit then does not bring the child. He also does not allow her to get school pictures of the child, Allow the child to write his mother or phone calls. The custodial parent is not following the court decree. What rights does my friend have? Does she have to wait and continue her recovery ? Can she document these occurrences and report them when she goes to court again in a year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Several facts are a bit vague, by euphemism and otherwise.  However, if the custodial parent is not doing those things that the existing court order calls for to maintain the relationship during some period of recovery, I do not suggest waiting a year -- child memories/attachments are fragile, and a charge may well be made then of acquiescence to non-contact.  Document the failures, and make a written demand for actual compliance with the existing order; if not adequately addressed by that means, file a motion to get that compliance or other changes to the schedule and order.  Doing anything less could be seen as giving up the rights to contact not being insisted upon.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2015 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters