QUESTION

How can you terminate parental rights when you have no address for the missing parent?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2015 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
Parent has had no contact with the children for over a year pays no support. Children are 16 and 13.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Easy to do for the adoption attorney who is handling your case. They will not be terminated privately otherwise, and you should not be trying to complete an adoption on your own.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters