QUESTION

How common is it for alimony to be reinstated in a situation like this?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I was paying my ex-husband alimony. He got remarried and I stopped paying per our divorce agreement. He got the marriage annulled and wants me to start repaying alimony and pay for the time he was married.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Once he remarried your obligation ended forever. He needs to seek it from the be ex but might not be able to if that marriage is deemed annulled.
Answered on May 11th, 2016 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Very doubtful that it is reinstated, though it depends upon how short the marriage was.
Answered on May 10th, 2016 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters