QUESTION

How could child custody be enforced if someone is an illegal alien?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My daughter is currently separated seeking divorce from an illegal alien. She already went to court and obtained custody of their 2 children. The husband is ordered to pay child support and was given visitation. He has indicated he will not pay because he is not traceable - works 'under the table'. He isn't honest about where he actually lives either. How do we enforce this and is this grounds for deportation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Being an undocumented alien is itself a ground for deportation. Conviction of crimes also works against the alien. Your daughter should consult an experienced matrimonial lawyer, who will know how to enforce court orders regarding support. The cost is generally worth the effort
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters