QUESTION

How could child support affect my sole proprietorship of my business?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I own a Sole Proprietorship. It was established in 2013. Obviously I'm going to need to file a loss this time around, but how does Child Support affect this? Can they intercept any of my refund?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Family Court can intercept your refund but usually it would be if you are behind in regular support payments. In some systems they give you notice; in others they don't.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse
Yes if you have a child support arrearage that the office of child support arrearage is attempting to collect.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Your refund can be intercepted.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters