QUESTION

How could I collect court ordered monetary judgement from ex wife?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
M ex-wife refuses to pay court ordered doctor bill, child travel expenses and college cost. How do I collect the now almost $20,000 she owes me?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You need an attorney familiar with Garnishments and Collection of Judgments.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2015 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse
You can go back to court with a request for the judge to enforce his order or her order for payment.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You need to file a contempt action showing the court she has not obeyed a court order.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
File a motion for contempt. You can ask for sanctions up to jail to make her pay.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters