QUESTION

How could I determine the market value of my home for a divorce?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2015 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
How do I determine the market value of my home for divorce purposes? My spouse and I are in disagreement about a fair price. We have struggled with our division of assets because neither of us has an attorney.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should get an appraisal. Then, if she doesn't like what the appraisal comes back as, she is always free to get her own, and then the Court would decide (or you could take the average of the two).
Answered on Jun 05th, 2015 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can get a rough idea on zillo.com. or you can hire a real estate appraiser to give you a formal valuation. Sometimes a real estate agent can give you a good idea of true value
Answered on Jun 05th, 2015 at 12:48 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
It's patently irresponsible to divorce with real estate without the benefit of a lawyer, and I won't enable such misconduct. Regardless, you can utilize a realtor for this issue; the realtor should donate the assistance to get an edge on listing the sale should the property have to be placed on the market for sale.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse
First things first: you need a lawyer. Your spouse probably does also. To get the fair market value of the house, hire an appraiser. (Check the yellow pages or online.) Nowadays expect to pay $300 to $400 for a professional job. Less certain is to use the assessed value of your home but it is done for a different purpose and will likely be less accurate. Good Luck.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 7:03 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
If you have real property, you really need to go through an attorney to make sure things are handled correctly and acceptable to the judge. If money is at issue, look for an attorney that will do a "limited representation" for a flat fee to draft your documents.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You should get an attorney especially if you keep disagreeing. If you CAN agree on an independent appraiser this is how the valuation should be done.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
My suggestion is that you both choose an agreeable real estate broker/agent and ask for a ?Comparable Market Analysis?. You should then know the ?current market value' BUT that is not what you will receive if you sell your property. As you already may know, there will be costs of sale, such as real estate commission, title, closing, etc.. The monies to be divided would be the ?net proceeds? after the sale is concluded.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can either get an appraisal or agree to set the price based on an average of several comparative market analyses. The latter will not be sufficient should you go to trial.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Hire one or two licensed appraisers, and have an agreement to go by that price, or the average of the two prices.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
1. Look at Zillow.com2. Contact a Real Estate Broker, not a sales agent.?
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You can obtain a market analysis from a realtor. There is no charge for that type of appraisal.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
You can have a real estate agent perform a market survey for an estimate or have an appraisal performed which is more costly.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters