QUESTION

How could I file for joint custody and reduce the amount of support?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2015 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I would like to know the process for filing joint custody as well as reducing the amount of child support required.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

File a Request for Orders, indicating what you want changed and why it should be changed. If the two of you can't settle the case, the Judge will hear the evidence at your hearing date and decide what, if anything, should be modified.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
You would have to file a Motion to Modify Custody and Child support. In your motion, you need to state what circumstances have change since the rendition of the most recent judgment to justify a modification of custody and child support.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
You would have to file a Motion to Modify Custody, this is a lengthy process which would require more facts in order to state if you may be successful with this or not. Child support can be modified upon a change of circumstance (income reduction or increase of 20%) or a passage of 3 years time.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters