QUESTION

How could I get custody of my child back after he was taken out of the state?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have sole custody of my son. My ex flew from another state and kidnapped him 2 years ago. He was taken in 2012 and enforcement is dragging their feet, won't budge. My son is being kept out of school and being illegally homeschooled. My ex recently used his social to claim him on for his income taxes. Can this be used to at least find my son?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If you hire a PI he should be able to find them with that info.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2015 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse
Since it certainly looks like your ex committed a crime, law enforcement should be more activeand perhaps you can find a way to persuade them to try harder. Since you know about your ex's use of your son's social security number on his tax return, you might very well know in which state he is living. A good private investigator can help a lot. Such people often know how to trace people through, for example, various state departments of transportation (lots of people have California driver's licenses). There are probably lots of other techniques to find someone.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This is a parental kidnapping in the crime, called the police and your local prosecutor. Tell the friend of the court. Yes, you should be able to recover your son however the passage of time will complicate matters now. If you're not getting satisfaction I would suggest that you hire your own attorney to move things along.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters