QUESTION

How could I get custody of my grandchild?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2015 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
I like to know how I can get custody of my grand baby to add her to my health insurance.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Very difficult unless the parents agree.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2015 at 2:17 AM

Report Abuse
Travis Christiansen
If both parents consented to it you could get a guardianship. Depending on the rules of your insurance carrier that may be enough.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters