QUESTION

How could I get DNA of my child's father who has been dead for 19 years?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
How could I get DNA of my child's father who has been dead for 19 years?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Maybe an experienced matrimonial lawyer in your locality knows how to do so. Nowadays it is not hard to obtain DNA from a recently deceased person, since the pathologists will keep and store blood. I don't think this was frequently done 19 years ago but it might have been. Check with the hospital where he died, if he died in hospital. If not, there may have been an autopsy required under State law. In that case, find and check with the pathologist who conducted the autopsy. Good Luck.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2015 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not easy, and perhaps totally unavailable.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters