QUESTION

How could I get guardianship and a name change for my grandson?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My grandson has the last name of my daughters boyfriend. They both do not live with the child. How can I do a name change for a minor and then how to do I get guardianship of the minor?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You can seek guardianship of a minor by filing a petition with the appropriate state court. (In some places it's the probate court, in others family court). It's a good idea to find an experienced family law attorney to advise and represent you. If either or both of the child's parent have custody, it will likely be a difficult fight.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You have to file a third party custody action if the child is living with you. If he has been living with someone other than you, the chances are slim the court would give you third party custody when he's already in another home that is stable. The court is highly unlikely to give you permission to change the child's name as there is no good reason to change the name of the child from father's to mother's when he isn't living with either one. Get a lawyer to deal with the 3rd party custody situation.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your question raises a number of issues, have you been appointed guardian or conservator, have you adopted this child, if not you're going to have to have the parents' permission and most probably cooperation in order to change the name. I would suggest that you contact an attorney with the details and for advice as to how to proceed.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters