QUESTION

How could I get my adopted daughter back after she moved in with her mother?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I need to get my granddaughter. I adopted her and she has been living with her mom and step dad. I adopted her in 2012 and it was open adoption and she saw her mom as long as she was in recovery and it was supervised. Mom got 6 years clean and wanted to have daughter live with her to see how it would go. The judge said to give it a try as 14 year old asked for it, so she went to Oregon and the mom relapsed on drugs and left the house. The son in law won't let me see her or talk to her. He only has a temp guard paper I notarized from bookstore for school. How can I get her with the police escort? They say I needed a court order for officer assistance, so I went up there went to court and now the judge denied it because of my adoption paper don't say I have full custody. The soc serv was floored because the papers don't single it out, but the child becomes yours just like a natural child, so how can I get my daughter back with police help?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

First things first: you need to consult a family law attorney in the count where the child is now located. He or she may suggest you seek a writ of habeas corpus, or may have some more conventional techniques. You could also appeal the judge's apparently erroneous decision. Another possibility is to seek an Order to Show Cause for Contempt in the court which first issued the order approving the adoption (and perhaps making other orders). While a local family court does not exactly have a lot of power to enforce its contempt orders in another state, registering the judgment in the county where the child is located might very well permit you to seek an order in that county requiring the stepfather to return the child to you.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2015 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
You are not to expect an attorney licensed to practice Oregon law here. Until I see the Judge's ruling I have no interest in considering your objection thereto. This forum isn't working for you. You should have little difficulty in justifying hiring an attorney.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2015 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters