QUESTION

How could I get someone out of a hostile family environment?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a friend who is 15 years old and her father is verbally abusive, I'm not sure if he hits her but I know he spits on her and the way he talks to her is repulsive. I am under the impression a minor must be 16 to become emancipated, however since the process takes about a year would she be able to start the process now so she can move out when she is 16? If not are there any alternatives? I doubt her father would give up custody but my parents would be willing to adopt her. PS her mother passed away years ago so that's not an option.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Contact the child welfare system in your state.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2015 at 2:16 AM

Report Abuse
Generally it is only a relative who has standing to gain custody of a child. Here, however, there is an abused adolescent. Your county must have an agency with a name like child protective services. Or something similar. Call them and register your complaint. They often act fairly quickly.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 10:39 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
A child protective services complaint is an option and you parents can volunteer to be her guardians.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters