QUESTION

How could I get the absent parent to terminate rights so my husband can adopt?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2015 on Child Custody - Kansas
More details to this question:
How can I get absent parent to terminate rights so my husband can adopt and I can change his last name to my married name? He was a sperm donor has no contact but pays support. I’d like to stop child support and have my husband but on birth certificate. Please help.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Consult an experienced family law attorney in your locality. He or she will likely recommend you file a petition for Termination of Parent Rights against the birth father. He will likely ultimately agree.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2015 at 12:03 AM

Report Abuse
Proceed with a Step-Parent Adoption. If the biological father agrees, it will be easy. If the biological father wants to fight you in court to remain the legal parent, it will be up to the Judge as to whether or not he has abandoned his child, considering the financial support provided and the frequency of visitation.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2015 at 12:01 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is possible to have the sperm donor relinquish his rights to allow the adoption , and when it goes through his legal obligations for continuing support will be extinguished. having you husband placed on the birth certificate is another matter. Seek counsel and agreement.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Topeka, KS at Williams Family Law
Update Your Profile
You should speak with an attorney. If he's truly been absent from the child's life for the two years prior to filing the petition it may not be too difficult to terminate his rights.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters