QUESTION

How could I get the court to subpoena employment information for my divorce?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2015 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I need to know how to get his pay-stubs to bring to court so that the case will get thrown out. This will help me prove my husband was not in the state when he filed for divorce, causing the court to not have jurisdiction.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
A party does not have to be physically in Florida when a matter is filed. The requirement is for a party to be a resident for 181 days before filing?
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would most strongly suggest that you engage an attorney to assist you. You should be bringing the jurisdictional issue in your first responsive pleading to his filed divorce. Once the action is filed either party, commonly through their attorney, has the right to seek discovery.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse
Go ahead and complete the subpoena then take it to the court clerk to issue the subpoena and have a serve by the Marshall. Once issued and served the other person will have to comply or face the cord on a contempt hearing.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters