QUESTION

How could I protect my rights and those of my children from my husband?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
What can I do to protect my rights along with my children? My sons and I have been verbally and physically abused by him for years. Neighbors and family members have noted this.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You need protection of your persons (domestic violence protection order) not protection of your rights.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
You could seek a divorce especially since this sounds like something other than a marriage made in heaven. As part of the divorce you can obtain restraining orders, and very likely see that his time with the children is supervised. You could see a domestic abuse injunction which will keep him away from the home if it is granted, but living expenses fr each of you will probably increase substantially. You could locate a skilled marriage counselor and try to persuade him to come with you to sessions. You could complain to law enforcement about specific acts of abuse. Find an experienced matrimonial lawyer in your area, who can review the facts with you in much greater detail, and can advise you.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
File for divorce and restraining orders.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2015 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters