QUESTION

How could I serve my husband with divorce paperwork if he lives outside of the country?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I want to file for divorce, the issue is getting my husband served paperwork. We have been separated since 2009, and in 2012 he was deported back to Kenya where he lives in 600 miles from Nairobi. Mail service is non-existent in his town. I have been in contact with him through email. Will the courts accept a printout of our email correspondence as proof that he has received the filed paperwork?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
To answer your question, no, email correspondence does not suffice as legal service in the state of Texas. You're going to need to attempt to get an address from him (either his residence or employment) and send registered mail through the clerk's office of the county where you file for divorce. Because your husband is out of the country, I strongly recommend hiring a local attorney to help you. You will need the court's approval to have your husband served by other means, and an appropriate motion must be filed.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2015 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Probably not. Consult the American Embassy in Nigeria. They will have a list of Nigerian lawyers who can help you obtain service of process. It's best to hire a good lawyer to represent you in the divorce. It's almost always worth the investment, and they typically know how to get things done ans move the case along.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2015 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Speak with a local attorney who is familiar with the Geneva/Hague Conventions for Overseas Service of Process
Answered on Aug 26th, 2015 at 8:15 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, go to court, explain the situation and get an order for substitute service.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters