QUESTION

How could I stop my wife from leaving with child custody of my son?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My wife and I are getting a divorce and we have two children. My son is 8 and special needs and my daughter is 11. The plan is for her to stay with me for now. She is planning on leaving on Sat. (8th) and moving which is 1200 miles away. How can I prevent her from leaving with him? I know that a court order can do it and how do I go about doing it if I don't have the money for attorney fees. Please help me.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

First of all, beg or borrow the money for a lawyer. They know how to deal with the complexities of law and the courts. Your state may have a statute that prohibits a spouse from moving a child out of state (or beyond a certain distance) without the consent of the other parent or an order of the Court. And usually such laws require a formal notice sent to you by certified mail at least 60 days before the move, and give you the opportunity to object within, say, 20 days. If you absolutely cannot hire a lawyer, and no entity that provides legal services to the poor will help you, go to the Clerk of the Circuit or Family Court: some states have forms you can use. Obviously you must move fast.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
If your divorce has been filed, it should have provisions that she can't leave the jurisdiction with the children. If not, you need to file immediately. Many courthouses and local communities have self help clinics.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If a divorce petition is already filed then there is a statutory automatic restraining order in effect that prevent either parent from removing the child from the state. Remind the moving parent that this restraining order exists and that the child needs to be left in the state unless the court has ordered otherwise. If you need a court order for custody, you can go to the self help center at the courthouse; there is also self help on the court's website.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse
Go to the self help center of the family law court. Get your paperwork started, get it filed, and get her served. Once you get her served (before she leaves the state), she cannot leave with the children without a court order or agreement from you. Get this completed before she leaves the state. If you have already started the case, it should include (in the summons) automatic restraining orders that go into place after the case is filed and served, including that neither parent may remove the children from the state without a court order or written permission of the other parent (see your Summons).
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters