QUESTION

How could my friend get child custody of his children?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My friend is in the USMC. He has 2 children who live in another state with their mother and grandmother. Every month she takes practically all of his money as child support leaving him completely broke. He wants to gain custody of the children but doesn't know how because of an upcoming deployment. Is there any advice on what he could/should do to finally get his kids back with him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Provide a strong presence in their lives, continue to pay support is required by the court, take every opportunity for visitation or parenting time. Then, following deployment, seek reasonable expansion of parenting time and custody rights. He should presently have joint legal custody. Consulting with and attorney to make and implement plans is the wisest present course of action.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters