QUESTION

How could my sons father go about taking his name off the birth ceritifcate if he all ready signed the Affidavit of Paternity?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2015 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
While we were in ths hospital I had explained to my sons father that he needed to sign the affidavit of paternity since we weren't married at time of conception or birth. without hisitation he signed it, about two weeks later he claims that he's not the father. Now he wants to go about taking his name off the birth certificate just like that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
From your explanation, the man IS in fact the biological father.  The relevant statute, however (NRS 126.053), provides that a person who has signed such an acknowledgment of paternity may rescind the acknowledgment "within 60 days" after it is signed.  If he has done that, and you want him bound to an obligation for support (and also to gain the right to seek custody or visitation rights) you (or he) will have to file an action for paternity, custody, and support.  It is difficult to see what is really going on in your facts, but you should probably seek specific advice from a family law specialist in this office or some other family law firm.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2015 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters