QUESTION

How did she change my child’s last name without my consent?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I pay child support deducted from my check. My ex recently remarried and I noticed on my child support statement my child’s last name has changed to her new married name. She does not allow me to see her. I haven’t seen her in about 3 years. How was she able to do this without my consent? Do I still need to pay child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

1 - you need to pay child support until a court stops it. 2 - you were entitled to notice of any name change. If she did it without notice to you, it is voidable. Did he know your address? 3 - if there us a court order for tie with your child, and she is barring you, you can ask that she be held in contempt.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters