QUESTION

How difficult is it to change custody from joint to full custody at the wish of the child?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2016 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
Joint custody of 3 minor children oldest is 14 and wants to live with me full time. Well behaved child and excellent student just does not like his current living conditions with his mother for various reasons.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The degree of "difficulty" will mainly depend on the attitude of the parents, and the history of the case.  As a legal matter, a "child of suitable age and discretion" is legally entitled to have input into his living circumstances, and most judges do not want to separate siblings, so they tend to go together.  For the relevant statutes, a flowchart showing procedure, the listing of the statutory factors, and  lot more relevant information, see the explanation and materials posted at http://www.willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/.  But realisticaly, for a meaningful evaluation of youir chances of success, you should get copies of all relevant orders, information, and relevant documents, and make a consultation appointment with a qualified family law specialist to go over the facts and give specific advice.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2016 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters