QUESTION

how do a father who children mother pass, but did not sign one of the B.C but has court order get copy without a paternity test?

Asked on May 10th, 2016 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Also the grandmother is trying to take custody and make it seem like the father is not involved. she has not put him on the school paper work and wont keep him updated on their schooling. they currently have joint custody but he want full. this is all in NJ. the mother has been deceased lil over year. the grandmother is older and living in unsafe house. Any info you can provide would be appreciated because he currently going through it. children's ages 13,8 thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
I think that the only way to answer this would be to consult with an attorney directly because there are many facts that are not mentioned here. If there is a joint custody order, the father would have to file a motion to seek sole custody and then lay out his caes as to why it is unsafe for the grandmother to have shared custody. An attorney would have to review the court orders and the history of the case. Was there a formal order to give the grandmother joint custody, or a private arrangement?
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2016 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters