QUESTION

How do Egyptian citizens divorce in the USA?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2012 on Divorce - Missouri
More details to this question:
Hello. I caught my husband of many years and the father of my three kids cheating and I want to file for divorce. We are fom Egypt but live in the US. He is a Muslim but I'm not a Muslim anymore. What is the best way to go aboout getting divorced so I can gurantee he still supports his children financially here in the United States?
Report Abuse

23 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Law Office of Bernal P. Ojeda
Update Your Profile
I left her some cultural difference the laws of divorce in California are uniform to everyone.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 12:19 AM

Report Abuse
Just like anyone else Confidential Communication.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 12:13 AM

Report Abuse
You would file for divorce like any other person.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 3:20 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Hire an attorney.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 3:19 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Shulman Family Law Group
Update Your Profile
File for divorce. Individuals married around the world move to California and some get divorced here.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 3:16 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Hire an experienced divorce attorney.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 3:13 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
File for divorce.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 3:10 AM

Report Abuse
If you have lived in California for 6 months and the county where you are filing for 3 months you can file for divorce. This will not result in a religious divorce.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse
So long as you have been in Florida for the past six months, Florida has jurisdiction and a Petition may be filed here in Florida. You will need proof of marriage from Egypt and it will also need to be translated. When you file your petition for dissolution of marriage, it will include a request for child support, alimony, and distribution of marital assets.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The state and county in which you live has jurisdiction over you and your marriage.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
File a petition for divorce and request child support. You should file such in the parish in which you reside.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Same way as anyone else. Citizenship is irrelevant to marital status.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
Even though the marriage occurred in another country, you can obtain a divorce in the U.S. You must file in the state where you and the children reside. The religious background of the parents will not be a relevant consideration to the court.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
File for divorce just like anyone else would in your jurisdiction.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You file for divorce in the state you are living in.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
As long as Florida has been your or your husband's residence for at least 6 months, you have the right to file a dissolution of marriage action in Florida. The fact that you were married in Egypt will be legally irrelevant, unless you entered into a pre-nuptial agreement with him that is enforceable. The court here will have the power to require him to provide support to you, if that is economically appropriate under the facts of your case. You should consult with a local, experienced Family attorney.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Arlington, TX at The Nwokoye Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In Texas you need to file a divorce petition just like everyone does, the requirement is 6 months residency in the state of Texas and 90 days in the county you file.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
The country of your citizenship does not matter in terms of filing for divorce - you would file in your state of residence and the divorce would be decided under the laws of that state. I recommend you consult with an attorney who can discuss this matter with you in greater detail.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
Religion is no matter. File for divorce in the county in which you have lived for 10 days provided that you have live in MI for 180 days.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
In California, you can file for divorce and request support if you are a resident of the State for 6 months and the County in which you file for the last 3 months. You don't have to prove adultery. We have no-fault divorce which is called irreconcilable differences. Child support is set forth in statute and not based upon bad conduct, as is spousal support.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Citizenship does not matter to have jurisdiction in a divorce proceeding. You can get a divorce in Arizona provided you have legally resided here for at least 90 days and jurisdiction over the children is generally established after six months. The courts will apply community property principles as well as the state's child support guidelines.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Residency, not citizenship, is the requirement for Indiana to have jurisdiction. You may want to check with an attorney in Egypt to see if Egypt will recognize the US divorce. In your situation, I recommend that you hire an attorney. He/she can do the initial paperwork and take you through the divorce process.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
The divorce procedures for foreign nationals living in the US are the same as for US citizens. Find a good family law attorney.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters