QUESTION

How do file for child support if both of your names are on a business licence?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2020 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
we both have separate jobs and own a company together but receive joint income from the company how to i explain how much money we make on the papers?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Presuming you are separated, declare on your Financial Disclosure Form how much of the joint income actually ends up going to you; if you are still together, declare all of it, and include all expenses on the expense side as well.  The FDF does not have to be perfect, just honest.  Add sheets with notes if the reality of your situation cannot be made to be fairly reflected on the form.  You would probably benefit from a consultation with a family law specialist.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2020 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters