QUESTION

How do get sole custody of my child

Asked on May 12th, 2016 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was labeled as unfit because i was a young mother with no family so because my daughters father had family support the courts gave custody of my child to the father. He has not followed the court order and refuses to let me see her iam a good mother i also have a set of twins who are very well taken care of. The childs who was takens father is abusive neglectful has a drug habit and is in and out of jail. He is not working and is living from house to house. He has recently been arrested for possesion of drugs distrubuting drugs robbery and auto theft. Iam scared for my daughters safety i just want her here with her real family so ik she is well tooken care of and she is safe.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony Attorney serving Kennett Square, PA at Baikow Legal
Update Your Profile
What you have referred to are all arguments for changing primary custody to you.   HOWEVER, it is tough to change primary custody.  At a minimum, you are looking at a trial in front of a judge.  The status quo carries weight in a custody proceeding.   I recommend contacting the local bar association for an attorney referral. 
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters