QUESTION

How do I acknowledge and document her payment of 50% of the unreimbursed medical bills the proper way?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I provide the health insurance coverage for my daughter and our orders state that each parent is responsible to pay 50% of all unreimbursed medical bills. I pay the copays since I hold the policy. I get the bills and pay them. When I asked her for her half, she pays it. Every form for the affidavit for direct payment states that the custodial parent has been paid by the non custodial parent for such bills. Do I just give her a hand written and signed receipt when she pays me? Is there a specific format or an attorney general’s office form that I need to use so that she has a receipt and knows I am not going to go back and screw her over say she never paid me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
There is no need to give her a receipt. You can but it is not necessary. The attorney general is not a part of thep rocess of the reimbursement unless the non reimbursement becomes a judgment. She has her cancelled checks. No need for you to worry about her problem-not yours.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters