QUESTION

How do I add a clause to a legal seperation form

Asked on Aug 01st, 2015 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
How do I add a clause to an Illinois seperation agreement
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Des Plaines, IL at Law Office of Sven M. Sommers
Update Your Profile
Hello, Anonymous. If the Separation Agreement has already been entered by the court, then it stands as an existing court order which is only modifiable by the Judge, and the only way the Judge can modify is to show that there was some sort of error or possible malfeasance by one of the parties that should render the existing Agreement void. If you can show this (and showing this is a difficult task), then the Judge may, and I stress "may," vacate the existing order. But be warned. Vacating the existing order essentially renders the previous Separation process moot like it never happened. You will have to go through the entire process again, in addition to the process of trying to convince the Judge that the existing order should be vacated, which, again, is a very difficult task.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2015 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters