QUESTION

How do I add my boyfriend to my son's birth certificate?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2013 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
He was in jail while I was pregnant. He was released the month before our son was born. I was told he could not be put on the birth's certificate unless he was there to sign it at the hospital. We would like to add him on it at this time.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

In Arizona this would be done by the filing of a paternity matter. One of the orders would direct the department of vital records to add his name to the birth certificate.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Who told you that?
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters