QUESTION
How do I add my last name to my daughter's birth certificate?
Asked on Feb 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
Can I add my last name to my 2 year old birth certificate? I'm not trying to change it just want to add my last name to her name. My 2 older children have my last name. I can't explain why I didn't just give her my last name as well. But I want to do it now.
1 ANSWER
Only if the mother agrees can you add your name. You can sign a Voluntary Acknowledgment of Paternity (VAP) to add your name to the birth certificate (but be aware you will have to pay child support at some time) and if Mom agrees at that time the name can be changed. Otherwise it would take a court order, which is not always easy to obtain.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 5:44 PM