QUESTION

How do I add my new wife to my visitation on a closed family case?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2015 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My sons visitation agreement states only the father and grandparents can supervise during visiting. Then I got married, how do I get my new spouse involved with visitation rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The easiest route would be by agreement -- and if you do make such an agreement, you should memorialize it in writing to make sure no one changes their mind later as to what was agreed.  Absent that, you can always file a motion to alter the terms and conditions relating to custody and visitation.  For background, see http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2015 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters