QUESTION

How do I adjust the child support in Louisiana if I have three kids but one is 18 and graduating in high school in May?

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2012 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
You have to file a motion to modify/reduce child support. You cannot reduce it on your own.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2012 at 1:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters